CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421

Ms. Tina Jordan
Mohawk Global Logistics
123 Air Cargo Road
Syracuse, NY 13212

RE: The tariff classification of reinforced tubing from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Jordan:

In your letter dated April 12, 2013, on behalf of Magnum Shielding Corporation, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Descriptive literature was provided with your request. The product, identified as Item BR-Z10010, is tubing made with a polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) core covered on the exterior with Kevlar braid for reinforcement. The tubing is imported in material lengths and will be used in the manufacture of brake lines for motorcycles.

The applicable subheading for the reinforced PTFE tubing will be 3917.39.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor, of plastics: other tubes, pipes and hoses: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division